Personal Information Collection Statement

Introduction
Cathay Pacific Catering Services (HK) Ltd. (CPCS) is commited to respecting your privacy in relation to the personal data we collect from you whether through this website or the internet or otherwise, and to compling with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Purpose of collecting personal data
The personal data collected will be used to assess your suitability for the position for which you have applied and (where applicable) to negotiate with and make an offer of employment to you.

Personal data requested in the employment application form are regarded as mandatory for selection purposes. If such data is not provided, then this may influence the processing and outcome of your application. If an applicant accepts employment with CPCS the personal data contained in his/her application will be transferred to a personnel file.

The personal data CPCS holds in respect of you will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purpose referred to in this Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection. [Generally, CPCS retains personal data of unsuccessful applicants for a period of 1 year while employment related personal data are retained for 7 years from the date the employee leaves CPCS' employment. Depending on the circumstances, these periods may be shortened or extended by CPCS.]

Throughout the course of employment with CPCS, we may collect personal data in respect of you in relation to your employment for various human resource management purposes. These purposes include, but are not limited to: provision of benefits, compensation and payroll; facilitating performance appraisals, promotion and career development activities; making tax returns; complying with our obligations as an employer and the review of employment decisions.


Disclosure of your information
We will try our best to maintain the privacy of your personal data. We will not transfer or disclose your personal data to any third party except as stated below:-

Only for the purposes stated above for which the personal data are to be used, we may transfer your personal data to our subsidiary or associated companies; our insurers and bankers; medical practices providing medical cover for employees; administrators or managers of our provident fund scheme; and other companies engaged in contractual activities on our behalf; or with your consent or as required by law.

CPCS may retain certain personal data of employees even after they cease employment with us. Such data are required for any residual employment-related activities in relation to the former employee including, but not limited to the provision of job reference; processing applications for re-employment, matters relating to retirement benefits and allowing us to fulfill contractual or statutory obligations.

Changes of Our Online Personal Informaion Collection Statement
We reserve the right to amend our personal information collection statement from time to time.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data in relation to your application. If you wish to exercise these rights, please kindly contact Ms. Kuby Hong, our Personnel & Training Manager at 11 Catering Road East, Hong Kong International Airport, Lantau, HK.

We have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

 

Compensation & Benefit Personal Information Collection Statement

Copyright 2007 CPCS (H.K.) Ltd. All Rights Reserved